table top bg
spacer spacer
HomeBrandsFunctionsSkin TypesIngredient GuideNew!

Ingredient Guide

H…

H.Oligopeptide-20 (TIMP-2) promotes collagen regeneration and used often in anti-aging products.
Products with this ingredient: Dr. Brandt Lineless Cream

Haberlea rhodopensis leaf extract is emollient.

Hamamelis virginiana see witch hazel.

Hawthorn extract may improve circulationthat when eaten. It also has potent antioxidant properties. But whether or not this translates into skin benefits has not been proved.

Hazelnut oil is oil extracted from the hazelnut and that is used as a natural moisturizing emollient.

HDI/Trimethylol hexyllactone crosspolymers are large molecular weight powder used as anti-caking agent.

Hectorite is creamy white powder used in cosmetics as surfactants.

Hedera helix see English ivy extract.

Hedychium coronarium is a strongly scented member of the ginger family. It is a botanical additive.

Helianthus annuus oil is sunflower oil that is emollient enriched with vitamin E.

Helichrysum angustifolium is bitanical additive.

Helichrysum italicum extract is antiseborrhoeic and soothing agent.

Hesperidin methyl chalcone stimulates blood circulation and may help reduce dark undereye circles.
Products with this ingredient:

1, 2-Hexanediol is used as diluent for fragrance. It may have antimicribial properties and help deliver the ingredients. It may have certain preservative properties.

Hexapeptide is a chain of six amino acids that stimulate cell activity by interacting with specific molecules. It has been shown to rebuild collagen, reduce fine lines and pore size.

Hexyl cinnamal is fragrance.

Hexyl laurate is skin-conditioning agent and emollient.

Hexyldecanol is humectant and solvent.

Hexyldecyl stearate (Stearic acid) is fatty acid used as an emollient and a stablizing agent.

Hexylene glycol see propylene glycol.

Hibiscus esculentus (Okra) seed extract may have some wrinkle-reducing effect.
Products with this ingredient:

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis is extract from plants of the Malvaceae plant family. “Malvaceae” in cosmetic is vague and misleading because there are over 1,000 species in this family and each has its benefits and problems.

Hibiscus sabdariffa flower extract has anti-oxidant properties and inhibits elastin degradation to maintain skin elasticity.
Products with this ingredient:

Himanthalia elongate extract is extract of a species of algae.

Hippophae rhamnoides see sea buckthorn.

Homosalate chemically absorbs UVB rays range 295-315 nanometers and is used as a sunscreen in cosmetics.

Honey is colorant and has emollient properties.

Hops (Humulus lupulus extract) has no known benefits for skin. It may have antioxidant and antibacterial properties.

Hordeum vulgare extract see barley extract.

Horsetail extract is plant extract that has a high tannin, alkaloid, and nicotine content, which can have skin-constricting properties and be irritating to skin.

Humectant keeps the product and skin moist. Humectants “attract” moisture from the atmosphere. It keeps the skin moist as long as there is sufficient moisture in the surrounding. A good skin care product should have just the right amount of humectants present to enable the skin to draw moisture from the product into the skin; they provide continued hydration, increase protection, nourishment and regeneration of the skin. If not, the humectants will still perform their job and seek moisture, even from skin itself which will overdry the skin.

Hyaluronic acid is a component of skin tissue that is used in skin-care products as a good water-binding agent.

Hydrocotyl extract see centella asiatica.

Hydrogen peroxide is used in medicine as a topical disinfectant but it greatly destroys healthy skin cells and impairs skin healing. Hydrogen peroxide is a strong oxidizing agent, meaning that it generates free-radical damage. It is best to avoid products containing this ingredient.

Hydrogenated C6-14 olefin polymers are film-forming agent, emollient, thickening and viscosity controlling agent.

Hydrogenated coco-glycerides are a mixture of various types of hydrogenated coconut oil. They are used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Hydrogenated coconut oil is a semisolid fat derived from flesh of the coconuts. It acts as excellent moisturizer and skin softners.

Hydrogenated cottonseed oil is a soft, white material made from cottonseed oil. In cosmetics it is used as viscosity increasing agent and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.

Hydrogenated palm glyceride is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Hydrogenated polyisobutene is synthetic polymer used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient that restores skin suppleness.

Hydrogenated starch hydrolysate is a humectant.

Hydrolyzed casein is milk protein broken down by enzymes or by treatment with acids or alkalis. It is antistatic agent.

Hydrolyzed elastin is derived from elastin, a flexible protein extracted from the skin of plants or animals. It helps the skin to maintain its natural elasticity.
Products with this ingredient:

Hydrolyzed hibiscus esculentus extract may reduce expression lines by muscle relaxation similar to Botox.
Products with this ingredient:

Hydrolyzed lepidium meyenii root is said to stimulate fibroblast growth when topically applied at 2% concentration over a four to eight week period. Skin tone was improved and wrinkle depth reduced in clinical trials.
Products with this ingredient:

Hydrolyzed linseed extract has antioxidant properties.

Hydrolyzed lupine protein is obtained from the “sweet” white lupine and improves the skin restructure and regeneration.
Products with this ingredient: Estee Lauder Re-Nutriv Ultimate Lifting Eye Cream

Hydrolyzed soy flower increases the skin's ability to retain moisture.

Hydrolyzed soy flour is primarily used as a thickening agent.

Hydrolyzed vegetable proteins are various proteins derived from vegetables and reformulated. They are generally used as a anti-static and water-binding agent.

Hydrolyzed wheat gluten is the official name of the wheat gluten protein that has been seperated from wheat starch. It is a noted moisturizer on its own. Gluten is commonly used as a thickening agent. Some people may exhibit an intolerance to gluten or have an allergy to gluten. It is prohibited in use in cosmetics in Canada.

Hydroquinone Currently up to 2% hydroquinone may be sold OTC in the US. It is a popular ingredient for its melanin-inhibiting and skin-lightening properties. But some studies showed that hydroquinone may act as a carcinogen or cancer-causing chemical in animals, probably in humans too. Hydroquinone also has been linked with the skin abnormality called ochronosis in which the skin becomes dark and thick, especially in people of color. Dome-shaped yellowish spots and grayish-brown spots are observed in ochronosis among black women and men. Ochronosis has been observed in conjunction with hydroquinone use even in persons who have used hydroquinone-containing cosmetics for a short time. The use of hydroquinone has already been banned in Japan, the European Union, and Australia. FDA has proposed a ban of hydroquinone in OTC products.

Hydroxycitronellal is fragrance.

Hydroxydecyl ubiquinone is an antioxidant that protects cells from environmental damage, improves the appearance of fine lines, reduces dryness, and smooths skin texture. Although it is very similar to CoQ10, it’s more water soluble and has a slightly different anti-oxidant profile.
Products with this ingredient:

Hydroxyethylcellulose is plant-derived thickening agent typically used as a binding agent, emulsifier and film-forming agent.

Hydroxyethylpiperazine ethane sulfonic acid is buffering agent.

Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde is also known as Lyral. It is a fragrance ingredient that is highly possible to cause skin allergy.

Hydroxyproline is a fundamental component of collagen and other structural proteins. Whether or not topical use can reduce wrinkles has not been fully proved. It has water-binding properties.

Hydroxypropyl guar also known as guar gum. It is plant-derived thickening agent.

Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose is emulsifer, film-forming agent and viscosity controlling agent.

Hydroxypropyl tetrahydropyrantriol (trade mark "Pro-Xylane") is shown to stimulate GAG synthesis, restoring water and nutrients to the dermal epidermal junction. GAG is short for glycosaminoglycans which are any of a group of compounds occurring chiefly as components of connective tissue. But according to enviromental working group (EWG), Pro-Xylane has not been assessed for safety in cosmetics by industry panel.

Hydroxysuccinimide may help dark circle but it has no evidence.

Hypericum erectum is also known as thunb, a plant extract.

Hypnea musciformis extract is red algae.

Hyssopus officinalis extract is fragrant plant extract that may have some antibacterial properties. It may also be a skin irritant.

About NvWah   |  Contact Us  |   Site Map  | FAQPrivacy PolicyTerms of use